Skip links and keyboard navigation

Liquor statistics

This page provides an overview of liquor licensees during 2013–14, with a yearly comparison to 2003–04.

Statistics include the number and type of licensed premises as well as the number and outcome of licence applications.

Liquor—licensed premises 2003–04 to 2011–12

Note: Due to new liquor licence types introduced in January 2009, a direct comparison between figures prior to 2008–09 is not possible.

2008–09 to 2013–14
Year2013-142012-132011–122010–112009–102008–09
Commercial hotel130612931297130813111338
Bar5037181380
Industrial canteen676432282322
Producer/Wholesaler192184173170180204
Subsidiary off premises8289101115135137
Subsidiary on premises385136073479342234293303
Commercial special facility110110113108109139
Community club919928934937949943
Community other45145145947748610
Wine merchant131091011178
Wine producer147152161171176496
Total718869256776675968176770
2003–04 to 2007–08
Year2007–082006–072005–062004–052003–04
General13491331131012871264
Club982979973969966
On premises29342777258723962243
Residential730703677647616
Special facility185171151140130
Limited363301251208162
Wine licence18016715914786
Producer/wholesaler18114512510583
Total69046574623358995550

Last reviewed
1 July 2015
Last updated
1 July 2015

Rate this page

  1. How useful was the information on this page?
 
Close window

Send this page to a friend