Skip links and keyboard navigation

Amending personal information

You have the right to request amendment of your personal information that is held by us if you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. 

Informal request

Before submitting a formal amendment application, you should contact us and request us to amend the incorrect personal information. The informal option will apply in most cases, for example, where you simply wish to update your current contact details.  We are required to help using informal options in the first instance.

Formal application

However, if you wish to make a formal application to amend your personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act), you can download the application form and submit your application via post, fax, email or deliver the documentation in person.

Amendment applications under the IP Act do not incur an application fee and do not incur access or processing charges. 

Download the information privacy personal information amendment application form, complete and send to us:

Post

Right to Information and Privacy
Department of Justice and Attorney-General
GPO Box 149
Brisbane QLD 4001

Email

RTIAdministration@justice.qld.gov.au

Fax

(07) 3006 5929

In person

Level 17
50 Ann Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

Disputing a decision

You have similar review rights with Information Privacy amendment applications as with Right to Information applications.

You can dispute our decision if:

  • we decide the application is outside the scope of the IP Act
  • we decide the application does not comply with the requirements of the IP Act
  • we refuse to deal with the amendment application
  • we refuse to amend the information
  • we decide you were not entitled to make the amendment application to our agency
  • you receive notice of a deemed decision

You may:

  • apply for an internal review of the decision, by another departmental officer no less senior than the original decision-maker
  • apply directly to the Information Commissioner for an external review of the decision.

You must apply in writing for a review within 20 business days.

Last reviewed
2 October 2015
Last updated
9 November 2015

Rate this page

  1. How useful was the information on this page?
 
Close window

Send this page to a friend